Elk Grove Dodge Chrysler Jeep RAM

Elk Grove Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram · Grand Wagoneer Research

Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs Grand Wagoneer L

Same engine, same cabin, same trims. The L adds a foot of length and a lot more room behind the third row. Here is every number that changes between the two, and how to tell which one fits your family and your garage.

Quick answer: The Grand Wagoneer L is 12 in longer than the regular Grand Wagoneer (228.1 vs 216.1 in) and rides on a 7-in longer wheelbase (130.0 vs 123.0 in). Nearly all of that shows up as cargo space: 42.6 cu ft behind the third row versus 27.9 cu ft. The L also gets a larger 30.5-gal fuel tank (26.5 gal on the regular model), needs 42.2 ft to turn around versus 40.2 ft, and tows slightly less at its maximum (9,860 vs 10,000 lb). Choose the regular model for easier parking and garage fit; choose the L if you'll fill all three rows and still need luggage room.
228.1 inL length, vs 216.1 in
42.6 cu ftL cargo behind 3rd row, vs 27.9
30.5 galL fuel tank, vs 26.5 gal
42.2 ftL turning diameter, vs 40.2 ft

Every measurement that changes

Grand WagoneerGrand Wagoneer L
Overall length216.1 in228.1 in
Wheelbase123.0 in130.0 in
Body width83.6 in83.6 in
Width with mirrors94.0 in94.0 in
Height at roof rails79.8 in79.7 in
Height at antenna77.3 in77.3 in
Turning diameter40.2 ft42.2 ft
Cargo behind 3rd row27.9 cu ft42.6 cu ft
Fuel tank26.5 gal30.5 gal
Max towing (4x4, 3.92 axle)10,000 lb9,860 lb

What doesn't change: the 3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six (420 hp, 468 lb-ft), the 8-speed automatic, the 4x4 systems, 7-seat standard and 8-seat optional layouts, and the estimated 1,300-lb payload. Jeep's spec sheet lists 70.8 cu ft behind the second row and 116.7 cu ft behind the first row as single figures and does not publish separate, larger numbers for the L, so we don't either.

What the extra length buys you

Seven of the L's extra 12 inches go between the wheels, and the payoff is behind the third row: 42.6 cu ft versus 27.9 cu ft, or nearly 15 cu ft more with every seat in use. Jeep's own marketing quotes a slightly bigger gap; we use the spec sheet figures.

  • All three rows full, every trip: the L is the one that still swallows luggage, a stroller or a cooler without folding a seat.
  • Third row mostly folded: the regular model gives you the same 70.8 cu ft behind the second row in a shorter package.
  • Long drives: the L's 30.5-gal tank holds 4 gallons more, so fuel stops come a little less often on a run up Highway 50 to Tahoe.

Garage fit and parking

The regular Grand Wagoneer is just over 18 ft long; the L is 19 ft. Both are 94.0 in wide with the mirrors out and stand 79.8 in (regular) or 79.7 in (L) at the roof rails. Before you choose, measure:

  • Garage depth with the door closed, leaving room to walk past the front or rear bumper. The L needs a full foot more.
  • Door opening height against the roof-rail height, especially in older homes and parking structures.
  • Turning room: the L needs 42.2 ft to make a U-turn versus 40.2 ft. You'll notice it in cul-de-sacs, school pickup lines and tight parking lots.

Bring your measurements in and we can park both lengths side by side on our Elk Grove lot.

Towing by length, drive and axle

Configuration (2026)Grand WagoneerGrand Wagoneer L
2WD, 3.55 axle6,210 lb5,960 lb
4x4, 3.55 axle6,030 lb5,770 lb
4x4, 3.92 axle (Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Pkg)10,000 lb9,860 lb

The length makes only a small difference; the axle makes a big one. Both lengths need 4x4 and the 3.92 axle from the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package to reach the top ratings. That package also adds trailer brake control, sway control, trailer light monitoring and a Class IV hitch. Jeep lists 2027 towing at up to 10,000 lb but hasn't published a 2027 table by configuration. See our Grand Wagoneer towing guide for more.

Fuel economy by length

EPA mpg (city / hwy / combined)20262027
Grand Wagoneer 2WD17 / 24 / 1917 / 22 / 19
Grand Wagoneer L 2WD17 / 24 / 1917 / 22 / 19
Grand Wagoneer 4x417 / 23 / 1917 / 21 / 18
Grand Wagoneer L 4x416 / 22 / 1816 / 20 / 18

With 2WD, the two lengths are rated the same. With 4x4, the L gives up 1 mpg in the city and on the highway. For 2027, both 4x4 models land at 18 mpg combined.

Which length fits you

If you...Consider
Carry six to eight people and their bags on most tripsGrand Wagoneer L
Use the third row now and then and fold it the rest of the timeGrand Wagoneer
Have a garage that is tight on depthGrand Wagoneer
Tow near 10,000 lbGrand Wagoneer 4x4 with the 3.92 axle, by a small margin
Take long road trips and want fewer fuel stopsGrand Wagoneer L

Trim choice can steer you too. In 2026, the Upland package was offered on the regular length only. Most 2027 trims are offered in both lengths; ask us to confirm the length for the exact trim you want, and see our 2027 trim level guide.

More Jeep Grand Wagoneer research

Grand Wagoneer vs Grand Wagoneer L FAQs

How much longer is the Grand Wagoneer L?

12 in. The Grand Wagoneer L is 228.1 in long on a 130.0-in wheelbase, versus 216.1 in and 123.0 in for the regular Grand Wagoneer.

How much more cargo space does the Grand Wagoneer L have?

Behind the third row, the L has 42.6 cu ft versus 27.9 cu ft, nearly 15 cu ft more. Jeep's spec sheet doesn't list separate L figures behind the first and second rows.

Does the Grand Wagoneer L tow less?

Slightly. With 4x4 and the 3.92 axle, the L is rated at 9,860 lb versus 10,000 lb for the regular model. Without the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package, the L is rated at 5,770 to 5,960 lb.

Does the Grand Wagoneer L get worse gas mileage?

Only with 4x4. The 2027 L 4x4 is EPA-rated at 16 / 20 / 18 mpg versus 17 / 21 / 18 for the regular 4x4. With 2WD, both lengths are rated the same.

How big is the fuel tank on the Grand Wagoneer L?

30.5 gal, versus 26.5 gal on the regular Grand Wagoneer.

Will a Grand Wagoneer L fit in my garage?

The L is 228.1 in long, 94.0 in wide with mirrors and 79.7 in tall at the roof rails. Measure your garage depth with the door closed and the door opening height before you buy; the regular model is a foot shorter.

Is the third row bigger in the Grand Wagoneer L?

Jeep lists third-row legroom at 36.6 in and doesn't publish a different figure for the L. The difference is the cargo area behind the third row.

See both lengths in Elk Grove

Elk Grove Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram · 8575 Laguna Grove Dr, Elk Grove, CA 95757 · Sales 916-892-0515

*Specifications are based on Jeep's 2026 Grand Wagoneer information unless noted and may change; Jeep has not published a full 2027 specification sheet. EPA-estimated fuel economy; actual mileage will vary. Towing and payload require proper equipment; passengers and cargo reduce towing capacity. Features and availability vary by trim and model year; confirm equipment on a specific vehicle with our team. Pricing on in-stock vehicles excludes government fees and taxes, any finance charges, dealer document processing charge and emission testing charge. Contact Elk Grove Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram for current pricing and availability.

AudioEye
Schedule Service
AudioEye

Select Language

Elk Grove Dodge Chrysler Jeep RAM 38.4034819, -121.3880205.